Accident Summary Nr: 101950.015 - Employee suffers amputation when fingertip is caught between
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286128.015 | 01/04/2018 | 213112 | Pennhills Resources, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on December 27, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a forklift that was experiencing belt/battery charging issues. The employee had his hand on the belt of the motor. The coworker thought that he heard the employee ask him to start the forklift. Employee#1's fingertip became caught between the belt and pulley when the motor started, and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286128.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |