Accident Summary Nr: 101948.015 - Employee sustains hand laceration when struck against blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285875.015 | 07/20/2017 | 2037 | 311411 | 317717649 - Norpac Foods Inc |
Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on July 13, 2017, Employee #1 was replacing a bolt inside the bean cutter machine, which had been locked out for maintenance. As he was turning the bolt with a wrench, his hand slipped, and struck a knife blade. The employee sustained a laceration to the back of his left hand, resulting in surgery and overnight hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285875.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |