Accident Summary Nr: 101947.015 - Employee dies from electrical shock

Accident Summary Nr: 101947.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1281302.01512/01/201711121196480 - Rd Offutt Company

Abstract: At 10:52 a.m. on November 30, 2017, Employee #1 was working on an energized female electrical plug at the "load out" line near door 1N of Building A, which conveys potatoes from the storage bin into trucks for transport to the processing plant. The employee had its female plug end partially disassembled, exposing the terminals, near an energized 480 volt electrical cord that was the outgoing power for the Spudnik eliminator. Employee #1 was found unresponsive, but was revived onsite by EMS and transported to a nearby hospital, where he died later that day.

Keywords: Electric Cord, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Struck Against, Voltage Backfeed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1281302.015 23 M Fatality Occupation not reported