Accident Summary Nr: 101946.015 - Employee is run over by John Deere Tractor and is killed wit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273850.015 | 10/25/2017 | 4953 | 562920 | 72096 - A-1 Transfer And Recycling Inc |
Abstract: At 12:22 p.m. on October 25, 2017, an employee was working at the transfer station and stood approximately 19 feet away from where a John Deer 444D front Loader, ID number DW444D8509874, that weighed 41,000 lbs, was operating. The employee was walking back to the employee work area where copper and other miscellaneous materials were separated when he was struck and a run over by a front loader. The employee suffered multiple injuries to include a fractured skull, broken ribs, and punctured lungs. The employee was killed as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273850.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |