Accident Summary Nr: 101945.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated by sprocket and chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270741.015 | 10/09/2017 | 321113 | Blue Lake Roundstock Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 6, 2017, an employee was repairing the connection between the sprocket and sprocket chain drive on a WEMA machine. During work, a coworker engaged the power source for the machine, causing its mechanisms to activate. The employee 's left thumb became caught between the machine's sprocket and chain, resulting in its amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270741.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |