Accident Summary Nr: 101944.015 - Employee is injured when pushed from elevated platform

Accident Summary Nr: 101944.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276567.01511/06/2017721120Ramparts, Inc.

Abstract: On November 6, 2017, an employee was cleaning the escalators that connected two buildings together. The employee was on the outer side of the hand rails, cleaning the stainless steel of an elevated platform with open edges, and got into an altercation with a vagrant. The vagrant pushed the employee off of the platform, resulting in the employee falling approximately 18 feet to the escalator below. The employee sustained a fractured back, arm, and ribs, as well as received multiple contusions. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Contusion, Elevated Work Platform, Escalator, Fall, Fracture, Rib, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1276567.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners