Accident Summary Nr: 101940062 - Employee killed in fall from steel frame

Accident Summary Nr: 101940062 -- Report ID: 0419000 -- Event Date: 01/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1745592401/18/200144910Lanham River Terminal

Abstract: Employee #1 fell approximately 12-feet while standing on a steel frame, wearing no fall protection equipment, and hit his head on the crane outrigger, causing his death.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STEEL BEAM, CRANE OUTRIGGER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17455924 Fatality Concussion Not specified mechanics and repairers