Accident Summary Nr: 101940062 - Employee killed in fall from steel frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17455924 | 01/18/2001 | 4491 | 0 | Lanham River Terminal |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell approximately 12-feet while standing on a steel frame, wearing no fall protection equipment, and hit his head on the crane outrigger, causing his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17455924 | Fatality | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers |