Accident Summary Nr: 101939.015 - Employee sustains fractures when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1286024.015 | 01/04/2018 | 331511 | Donsco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 2, 2018, an employee was working as a coremaker at an iron foundry. She worked in the sites main building core room as well as in a small building located behind (to the east of) the main building. To get from one building to the other, workers at the site went outside and walked across a paved outdoor drive that ran between the two buildings. At the time of the incident, the employee exited a personnel door in the main building and started walking eastward across the drive to get to a personnel door in the small building. The personnel door on the small building was on the small building's west side. During each production work shift, two sit-down-rider powered industrial trucks (PITs) operated continuously throughout the facility. These forklifts ran to move materials between foundry areas. Their range included the drive between the two buildings. As the employee was walking between the two buildings, a coworker was operating a sit-down rider powered industrial truck. He was picking up two empty containers in an outdoor empty container storage area located next to (north of) the small building behind the main building. The coworker, facing eastward, picked up the empty containers. He then backed up the PIT, moving first west and then south, in the drive between the two buildings. He did this so that he could get to a pull cord hanging at a corner bump out on the east side of the main building. This pull cord operated an overhead door a little north of the personnel door on the main building's east side. The personnel door was the same door that the employee had just exited. The coworker planned to open the overhead door in order to take the empty containers into the main building. The coworkers truck struck employee and then ran over her left foot. The employee sustained a fractured right hip and fractures, lacerations, and other crushing injuries to her left foot. She was hospitalized for two or more days. The PIT operator said that, before he started moving in reverse, he looked rearward in both directions and sounded the powered industrial truck's horn. He said that, while he was operating in reverse, he looked continuously rearward over his left shoulder. The coworker said that he did not see the employee. There were no other witnesses to the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1286024.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |