Accident Summary Nr: 101938.015 - Employee is struck in face by crane hook and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 101938.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1286019.01512/20/2017327390High Concrete Group Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 19, 2017, an employee was moving an overhead crane when the crane hook became hung up. As the employee worked to free the stuck hook, it came loose and struck him in the face. The employee received several broken bones in his face and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crane Hook, Face, Fracture, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1286019.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction