Accident Summary Nr: 101936.015 - Worker, hit by shotcrete spray, incurs abrasions/burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1255241.015 | 08/15/2017 | 238110 | Kia Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 2, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a concrete construction contractor, were engaged in end-of-workday equipment disassembly and clean up at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story multifamily residential structure. Employee #1 was holding the nozzle and hose portion of shotcrete equipment, and Coworker #1, the company foreman, was hammering on the hose to remove a clog. When Coworker #1 struck the clog, an air pocket unexpectedly released a spray of shotcrete from the nozzle. The spray struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for abrasions and burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1255241.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |