Accident Summary Nr: 101935.015 - Employee is struck by steel coil and later dies from complic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286026.015 | 01/02/2018 | 332116 | Challenge Manufacturing Co Plant 4 Dba Black River Stamping & Automation |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on December 22, 2017, an employee was cutting the banding off a vertical standing steel coil that weighed approximately 5,000 lbs before loading it into a press machine. The employee was struck by the steel coil when it fell over. The employee was hospitalized with fractured legs, fractured left tibia, and dislocated left knee cap. The employee later died from complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286026.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |