Accident Summary Nr: 101935.015 - Employee is struck by steel coil and later dies from complic

Accident Summary Nr: 101935.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1286026.01501/02/2018332116Challenge Manufacturing Co Plant 4 Dba Black River Stamping & Automation

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on December 22, 2017, an employee was cutting the banding off a vertical standing steel coil that weighed approximately 5,000 lbs before loading it into a press machine. The employee was struck by the steel coil when it fell over. The employee was hospitalized with fractured legs, fractured left tibia, and dislocated left knee cap. The employee later died from complications.

Keywords: Dislocated, Fracture, Knee, Leg, Mechanical Power Press, Steel Tube, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1286026.015 56 M Fatality