Accident Summary Nr: 101933.015 - Employee loses balance and is struck by a grinder and suffer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286016.015 | 12/27/2017 | 327991 | Epic Ceramic & Stone |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 21, 2017, an employee was installing tiles on a new balcony edition during some residential home remodeling construction. The employee was on the edge of the balcony using a grinder when he lost his balance, grabbed onto the edge of the balcony, and was hanging from his left hand while holding onto a Makita Power Grinder with his right hand. The employee suffered lacerations to his left hand, wrist, and forearm when he was struck by the grinder. The employee was transported to OC Global Medical Center and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1286016.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |