Accident Summary Nr: 101932.015 - Employee catches fingers with table saw blade and amputates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260995.015 | 09/01/2017 | 336211 | C T Coachworks, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 24, 2017, an employee was using a JTAS-10 Tilting Arbor table saw to trim a piece of wood and partially amputated his middle finger and the tip of his ring finger on his left hand when the blade come into contact with his hand. The blade guard did not operate properly to prevent an injury. The employee was treated at the Parkview Community Hospital Medical Center and released. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1260995.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Upholsterers |