Accident Summary Nr: 101930.015 - Employee is struck by truck door and suffers multiple fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 101930.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276600.01511/09/2017484110Send-It Trucking

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 23, 2017, an employee was leaving the site after picking up his load and noticed that he had not lifted the landing gear on the Freightliner, truck/trailer # 110, License plate # 9F69594. The employee stopped his truck and walked to the back of the truck to close the door. The employee lowered the door and was knocked unconscious. The employee fractured his right upper arm and the right side of his face. The employee was taken to Riverside Community Hospital by ambulance and was hospitalized until October 28, 2017.

Keywords: Arm, Door, Face, Fracture, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1276600.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers