Accident Summary Nr: 101927.015 - Two employees are burned in electric arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 101927.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285917.01501/03/2018238210Carolina Electrical & Solar Contractors, Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 20, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an electrical and solar energy company, were working at a multiemployer construction project for a power plant. They were manually disconnecting electrical lines that connected solar panels. An arc flash occurred, and both employees sustained electric burns. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to a burn center. Employee #1 was treated for burns to five fingers, and Employee #2 was treated for burns to both hands.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Disconnecting Means, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Electrician, Finger, Hand, Installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1285917.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause:
2 1285917.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: