Accident Summary Nr: 101927.015 - Two employees are burned in electric arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285917.015 | 01/03/2018 | 238210 | Carolina Electrical & Solar Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 20, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an electrical and solar energy company, were working at a multiemployer construction project for a power plant. They were manually disconnecting electrical lines that connected solar panels. An arc flash occurred, and both employees sustained electric burns. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to a burn center. Employee #1 was treated for burns to five fingers, and Employee #2 was treated for burns to both hands.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1285917.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1285917.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |