Accident Summary Nr: 101922.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 101922.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274527.01511/01/2017238160Perry Roofing Contractors, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a three-story multifamily residential building. He was on the roof, standing on top of old shingles and debris, and throwing these materials down to a dumpster. The materials shifted, causing Employee #1 to slip and fall, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis, a dislocated left wrist, and torn tendons and ligaments in his left hand.

Keywords: Dumpster, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Material Handling, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   3 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1274527.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: