Accident Summary Nr: 101921.015 - Employee undergoes surgery after catching ankle in chain and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285942.015 | 01/03/2018 | 321113 | Clear Lake Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on December 19, 2017, an employee was straightening wooden boards that were on the haul line for a trimmer machine. During work, the employee's right foot inadvertently kicked out and stepped into the haul line. His leg became caught in a chain and sprocket of an adjacent roller. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery to mend his right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285942.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |