Accident Summary Nr: 101921.015 - Employee undergoes surgery after catching ankle in chain and

Accident Summary Nr: 101921.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 12/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285942.01501/03/2018321113Clear Lake Lumber, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on December 19, 2017, an employee was straightening wooden boards that were on the haul line for a trimmer machine. During work, the employee's right foot inadvertently kicked out and stepped into the haul line. His leg became caught in a chain and sprocket of an adjacent roller. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery to mend his right ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught In, Chain, Leg, Roller--Mach/Part, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1285942.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified