Accident Summary Nr: 101920.015 - Employee suffers burns when autoclave is opened
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285925.015 | 01/03/2018 | 326291 | Mechanical Rubber Products Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 27, 2017, Employee #1 was operating an autoclave. As the cycle for curing the rubber pieces in the autoclave was complete, it was determined that all of the pressure had been released in the vessel. Employee #1 proceeded to open the door. As it opened, the pressure had not fully released and the door blew open, releasing steam onto the employee and knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 suffered steam burns to his face, chest, arms, legs and back. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285925.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |