Accident Summary Nr: 101898.015 - Steel mill worker is struck by a forklift and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285857.015 | 12/11/2017 | 331111 | Republic Steel - Canton |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was working for a steel mill. He was operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV). Specifically, he was operating a forklift. He was in Shop Number 3, across from the facility's "LRS." The narrative did not explain the meaning of those letters. The employee was by the guardrail and the exit door. He was retrieving cable or wire in Shop Number 3. He was descending the ramp in Shop Number 3. The forklift, or fork truck, began to accelerate. The employee attempted to slow it down by pulling the throttle pedal. The throttle pedal was stuck, so the fork truck continued picking up speed. The employee tried slowing down the forklift by pulling the key out of the ignition. As the employee was trying to get the throttle unstuck, the forklift clipped a guardrail. The employee's foot was caught between the fork truck and a 150-millimeter (6-inch) railing. He sustained a compound fracture of his left leg and a dislocation in the area of his ankle with a hematoma. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1285857.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |