Accident Summary Nr: 101896.015 - Employee puts out engine fire on a loader while moving coal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285853.015 | 12/21/2017 | 221112 | Aes Hawaii Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 17, 2017, an employee was moving coal with a Caterpillar 980 loader. The employee saw smoke and noticed a burning odor. The employee stopped the loader to investigate and found the engine on fire. The fire was put out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285853.015 | Non Hospitalized injury |