Accident Summary Nr: 101894.015 - Worker sustains fractured hip when struck by robot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284492.015 | 12/19/2017 | 336111 | Hwashin America Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on December 12, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of automobile chassis and body components. He leaned through a light curtain to change or clean a welding tip on a robot. Another robot unexpectedly energized. Its arm struck the employee. He sustained a fracture and dislocation of his left hip. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284492.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |