Accident Summary Nr: 101893.015 - Employee is driving a forklift and crushes left leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1248369.015 | 07/20/2017 | 493110 | Golden State Fc Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on July 8, 2017, an employee was driving a RC CROWN, model #5525-30 stand-up industrial truck in reverse while unloading a pallet of double-stacked pallets at Inbound Staging Area #2. The employee caught and crushed his left foot between an unprotected rectangular column/pole and the body of the truck. The employee was taken by Paramedics to Loma Linda University Medical Center for treatment and surgery was performed. The employee was hospitalized more than 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1248369.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |