Accident Summary Nr: 101892.015 - Two employees are struck by electrical surge from terminal a

Accident Summary Nr: 101892.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1251296.01507/19/2017922120City Of Downey - Police Department

Abstract: At 5:47 p.m. on July 19, 2017, two employees from the Downey Police Department were going through some exercises with one of the dogs assigned to the Canine Unit. The dog, while performing a search, knocked a bottom panel cover off of 3-Phase 480V Service Meter Panel. The employees attempted to put the panel back on when the top portion of a 7-jaw meter socket at the service line terminals arc-flashed and struck both employees. Both employees were transported to Torrance Memorial Medical Center where they were treated for thermal burns. Both employees were hospitalized at this time as well.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical Cabinet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1251296.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Law Enforcement: Police
2 1251296.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Law Enforcement: Police