Accident Summary Nr: 101889.015 - Employee fell approximately 10 feet 6 inches and fractures r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281246.015 | 11/27/2017 | 112120 | Dairy Farmers Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on November 24, 2017, an employee was servicing and replacing a light ballast, located in the interstitial area above the EVAP room. The employee fell through a light fixture approximately 10 feet 6 inches to the lower level, resulting in a fractured pelvis, fractured ribs, and lacerations to head and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281246.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |