Accident Summary Nr: 101886.015 - One finger is amputated and another degloved by grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285799.015 | 01/09/2018 | 332618 | Iwm International, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 20, 2017, an employee was grinding and sharpening the edge of a flat screwdriver when his left hand became caught between the wheel and work rest. The employee's pinky finger was amputated and index finger degloved, which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285799.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |