Accident Summary Nr: 101885.015 - Employee's toes are crushed by 3,000 pound crate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270428.015 | 10/13/2017 | 332813 | Electronic Chrome & Grinding |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were working together to tie a metal band around a 17-foot long crate, weighing between 3,000 and 4,000 pounds. The coworker lifted the crate about three feet up with the forklift, and the employee used the banding dispenser to wrap metal bands around the crate. Once Employee #1 completed wrapping the bands around the crate, he turned to push the banding dispenser away, but his left foot was still positioned under the crate. The coworker in the forklift called to the employee that he was getting ready to lower the crate to the ground, but Employee #1 did not hear him. The coworker did not look to see if Employee #1 was completely out of the way of the load, and lowered the crate to the ground on top of the employee's left foot, crushing his toes. The employee screamed, and the coworker lifted the crate so that he could remove his foot. The supervisor was notified and Employee #1 was taken to a nearby clinic for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270428.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Metal plating machine operators |