Accident Summary Nr: 101881.015 - Two workers are hospitalized when steel roof collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262694.015 | 09/07/2017 | 238120 | Impact Steel Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 7, 2017, Employees #1, Employee #2, and Coworker #1, employed by a steel erection company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a four-story commercial building. They were squaring up the second floor steel beams when a section of the steel roof collapsed and struck the three workers. Emergency services were called. Employees #1 and Employee #2 required hospitalization and treatment for fractured bones.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1262694.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Plumbing-Up Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1262694.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Plumbing-Up Fatality Cause: |