Accident Summary Nr: 101881.015 - Two workers are hospitalized when steel roof collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 101881.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 09/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262694.01509/07/2017238120Impact Steel Erectors Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 7, 2017, Employees #1, Employee #2, and Coworker #1, employed by a steel erection company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a four-story commercial building. They were squaring up the second floor steel beams when a section of the steel roof collapsed and struck the three workers. Emergency services were called. Employees #1 and Employee #2 required hospitalization and treatment for fractured bones.

Keywords: Building, Collapse, Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Roof, Steel Beam, Steel Erection, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1262694.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Plumbing-Up
Fatality Cause:
2 1262694.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: