Accident Summary Nr: 101880.015 - Supervisor struck by collapsing steel and fractures skull

Accident Summary Nr: 101880.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 09/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262690.01509/07/2017238120Kinsley

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was supervising the erection of a steel trellis at a multiemployer construction project, a four-story commercial building. The steel trellis collapsed and hit Employee #1 in the head, causing an open fracture of his skull. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted, and his skull fracture was treated.

Keywords: Collapse, Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Skull, Steel, Steel Beam, Steel Erection, Struck By, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1262690.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, general office Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: