Accident Summary Nr: 101879.015 - Employee's hand is caught in belt and pulley and his finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276570.015 | 11/09/2017 | 238220 | Intelligrated Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 27, 2017, Employee #1, a contract service technician, was engaged in troubleshooting and maintenance of a distribution center's Metering Belt Drive conveyor system. During this process, he approached an unprotected running belt drive to identify the source of an unusual noise. He tripped and fell, and his hand was caught in the belt and pulley. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of the fingertip of his left hand middle finger and other severe lacerations and fractures to his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276570.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |