Accident Summary Nr: 101871.015 - Employee is injured in arc blast

Accident Summary Nr: 101871.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 12/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285745.01501/03/2018221114Tesla Energy Operations, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on December 29, 2017, an employee was testing electrical equipment when an arc blast occurred. The employee received electrical shock and burns, which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1285745.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: