Accident Summary Nr: 101871.015 - Employee is injured in arc blast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285745.015 | 01/03/2018 | 221114 | Tesla Energy Operations, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on December 29, 2017, an employee was testing electrical equipment when an arc blast occurred. The employee received electrical shock and burns, which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1285745.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |