Accident Summary Nr: 101870.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated in press welder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285704.015 | 01/02/2018 | 336360 | American Seating Co |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1 was using a press welder to weld parts . As the employee was setting a part in the machine, his foot slipped and hit the peddle that engaged the machine. This caused the press to come down on the employee's right thumb, amputating the thumb at the first proximal digit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1285704.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |