Accident Summary Nr: 101869.015 - Employee is burned when vapors explode
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1279064.015 | 11/20/2017 | 237310 | New England Asphalt Services, Llc Ii |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an asphalt services company, was igniting a torch above combustible vapors. A fiery explosion occurred, and Employee #1 was burned. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for his burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1279064.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |