Accident Summary Nr: 101868.015 - Employee is crushed when truck rolls over and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285729.015 | 01/02/2018 | 562111 | Solid Waste Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 2, 2018, an employee was driving a large garbage truck on his route picking up trash. The truck experienced brake trouble and the driver jumped from the vehicle. The truck then turned right and rolled on to it's side, trapping the driver under the vehicle. The employee was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285729.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |