Accident Summary Nr: 101866.015 - Employee falls off truck and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268334.015 | 10/05/2017 | 485113 | Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority |
Abstract: At 5:10 a.m. on September 8, 2017, Employee#1 was transporting a tow truck on a Landoll flat bed truck to a another facility. When he arrived to the location he began to untie the straps of the tow truck, climbed into the cab of the tow truck to raise its boom from the down position to unload the tow truck from the Landoll flat bed truck. After Employee#1 raised the boom and stepped out of the cab, his left foot slipped. The employee fell to the concrete ground below and sustained a fractured left arm and contusion to his forehead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268334.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |