Accident Summary Nr: 101866.015 - Employee falls off truck and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 101866.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268334.01510/05/2017485113Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority

Abstract: At 5:10 a.m. on September 8, 2017, Employee#1 was transporting a tow truck on a Landoll flat bed truck to a another facility. When he arrived to the location he began to untie the straps of the tow truck, climbed into the cab of the tow truck to raise its boom from the down position to unload the tow truck from the Landoll flat bed truck. After Employee#1 raised the boom and stepped out of the cab, his left foot slipped. The employee fell to the concrete ground below and sustained a fractured left arm and contusion to his forehead.

Keywords: Arm, Contusion, Fall, Foot, Fracture, Lost Balance, Tow Truck, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268334.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics