Accident Summary Nr: 101865.015 - Employee is caught in conveyer roller and is killed from mul

Accident Summary Nr: 101865.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 12/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285724.01512/29/2017713920Clear Creek Skiing Corporation

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 28, 2017, an employee entered the space under the ski lift to conduct some maintenance work. The employee reached near the tensioner roller, caught his hand, and was pulled into the belt tensioner. The employee suffered multiple injuries such as rib fractures, a crushing chest wound, multiple heart lacerations as well as positional asphyxia. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught In, Chest, Conveyor, Crushed, Fracture, Heart, Laceration, Rib, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1285724.015 40 M Fatality Laborers, except construction