Accident Summary Nr: 101856.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284002.015 | 09/05/2017 | 111334 | Wa317946406 - Columbia Fruit Llc |
Abstract: At 2:47 p.m. on September 4, 2017, Employee #1 was assigned to clean freezer doors to clear ice and address frost build-up on piping. Employee #1 was working from a scissor lift approximately 24 feet in the air and was using a squeegee to clear frost on piping above the door area. Another employee was cleaning ice off of the floor from the floor level. That employee reported that he heard something, turned to look and saw the employee lying on the ground. Employee #1 was killed due to the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284002.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |