Accident Summary Nr: 101851.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 101851.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285650.01501/02/2018221114Renewable Technologies Incorporated

Abstract: On December 29, 2017, an employee was setting up a drone and fell through a skylight. The employee fell approximately 40 feet to the concrete floor and sustained multiple injuries. The employee died as a result of those injuries.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other   1 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1285650.015 59 M Fatality Other financial officers Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: