Accident Summary Nr: 101850.015 - Employee falls while installing floor and injures ankles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285636.015 | 12/27/2017 | 238130 | Builder'S Bloc Contracting Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a construction project for a two-story residential building. He was laying insulation material for an interior sub-floor when he fell off the unguarded edge, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for injuries to both ankles.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1285636.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |