Accident Summary Nr: 101849.015 - Two employees entered a grain bin to clean and both were kil

Accident Summary Nr: 101849.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 01/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285649.01501/02/2018424510Gavilon Grain, Llc

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on January 2, 2018, two employees entered a grain bin. The employees were engulfed and asphyxiated.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Grain Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1285649.015 28 M Fatality
2 1285649.015 32 M Fatality