Accident Summary Nr: 101848.015 - Employee is trapped in burning truck cab and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285640.015 | 12/31/2017 | 212312 | Lehigh Southwest Cement Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 30, 2017, an employee had driven to a worksite to pick up a coworker and parked directly behind the Caterpillar 992 Wheel Loader. The coworker reversed the Loader and struck the pick-up truck that the employee had driven and trapped the employee within the cab. The cab caught on fire with the employee still trapped within. The coworker quickly pulled forward immediately after the impact and several coworkers attempted to extinguish the fire and pull the employee from the cab. The Santa Clara County Fire Engine #77 arrived on scene and pronounced the employee as deceased at the scene at approximately 9:41 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285640.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |