Accident Summary Nr: 101845.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while clearing debris from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285638.015 | 01/02/2018 | 326199 | Modern Dispersions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 21, 2017, an employee was cleaning debris out of the secondary screw of a mixing operation. As the employee opened a cover to the equipment, which its moving parts were blocked by debris, and reached into the equipment, his finger became caught by the equipment's conveyor blade. His fingertip was amputated; however, the employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285638.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |