Accident Summary Nr: 101842.015 - Employee suffers heart attack, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285046.015 | 12/22/2017 | 561612 | Universal Protection Service, Lp |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 20, 2017, an employee and several coworkers responded to a security call within a psychiatric unit and were involved in a physical altercation with an in-patient. The employee suffered a heart attack and received CPR and AED services. The employee was hospitalized and died on January 25, 2018.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1285046.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Guards and police, excluding public service |