Accident Summary Nr: 101842.015 - Employee suffers heart attack, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 101842.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285046.01512/22/2017561612Universal Protection Service, Lp

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 20, 2017, an employee and several coworkers responded to a security call within a psychiatric unit and were involved in a physical altercation with an in-patient. The employee suffered a heart attack and received CPR and AED services. The employee was hospitalized and died on January 25, 2018.

Keywords: CPR, Heart Attack, Security Guard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1285046.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Guards and police, excluding public service