Accident Summary Nr: 101836.015 - Worker caught between trench wall and hoisted manhole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247550.015 | 07/14/2017 | 237110 | Scott Waneka Inc. |
Abstract: On July 14, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an excavation company, were working alongside a road. They were preparing to install a precast manhole in a trench. Coworker #1 was operating a hoisting machine, and Employee #1 was in the trench and disconnecting the load (the precast manhole). Coworker #1 hoisted the load before it was fully disconnected. Employee #1 was caught between the load and the side of the trench. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247550.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |