Accident Summary Nr: 101835.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated on unguarded table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285560.015 | 12/29/2017 | 321912 | Mcquown Enterprises, Llc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 26, 201, Employee #1 was ripping pieces of scrap olive wood using a Laguna TSS unguarded table saw in the woodshop. The employee mounted the pieces of olive wood to some plywood with double sided sticky tape and continued ripping the material on the table saw. No anti-kickback device was installed on the table saw and no push tools were used, even though they were available in the woodshop. Employee #1 ran the first piece of wood through and was working on the second piece, when the olive wood came unglued from the plywood. The saw blade caught the last 0.25 inch of material. The olive wood kicked back and caught Employee #1's fingers, amputating his thumb and two fingers. The employee saw his severed fingers on the floor and panicked. He was working alone so he gathered his severed thumb and drove himself to the hospital. Employee #1 called the supervisor and notified him of the injury. His coworkers gathered the two severed fingers from the floor and took them to the hospital, but the fingers could not be reattached. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285560.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |