Accident Summary Nr: 101832.015 - Employee falls from antenna and lands on garage roof and is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285561.015 | 12/29/2017 | 517210 | Mercury Network Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:22 a.m. on December 28, 2017, an employee had climbed approximately 35 feet up a self-supporting Rohn 25 triangular lattice residential television antenna tower to install a new internet communication transceiver. The employee disconnected his work positioning and was starting to climb down the tower when his coworker heard something hit the garage roof. The coworker ran to the back of the house and saw the employee lying on the ground, unresponsive. The employee suffered traumatic brain injury and was killed as a result of his fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285561.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer |