Accident Summary Nr: 101831.015 - Employee catches hot toaster as it falls from counter and bu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283619.015 | 12/20/2017 | 722513 | Great American Donut, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 20, 2017, an employee was cleaning work surfaces and floors in a restaurant. The employee was moving the sandwich station to sweep underneath it and the Hatco Toast-Quik Conveyor Toaster began to fall. The employee reached out to stop the hot toaster from falling and burned his hands and arms. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283619.015 | 24 | F | Hospitalized injury |