Accident Summary Nr: 101830.015 - Employee sustains headache after elevator gate bumps his hea

Accident Summary Nr: 101830.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 12/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282782.01512/13/2017335911Tesla Motors Nv, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:21 a.m. on December 13, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of storage batteries for electric automobiles and stationary storage systems. He was operating a riding pallet jack. He was entering a freight elevator on the rider jack. The elevator timed out, and the elevator gate came down. It bumped the employee on the right side of his head. He sustained acute post-traumatic headache. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevator, Elevator Gate, Head, Headache, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1282782.015 21 F Non Hospitalized injury