Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 101829.015 - Worker falls when ladder tips over, injures back
Accident Summary Nr: 101829.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/05/2017
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1244792.015 | 07/06/2017 | | 238160 | D.R.O. Home Building Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 12:00 p.m. on July 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was working at a two-story building site. He was on a folding stepladder and applying sheathing to the garage when the ladder tipped over. Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a back contusion.
Keywords:
Back, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Ladder, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Stepladder, Unstable Position
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
|
|
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1244792.015 |
38 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|