Accident Summary Nr: 101828.015 - Employee is overcome by smoke from shed fire and is treated

Accident Summary Nr: 101828.015 -- Report ID: 0253410 -- Event Date: 08/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266359.01509/26/2017922160Little Egg Harbor Fire District #2

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on August 12, 2017, an employee responded as part of a fire fighting crew to investigate a report of smoke within a suburban neighborhood. The employee was backing up the Fire Chief as they advanced up the driveway and was covered by heavy smoke. The employee began to choke and the police who were on scene gave the employee oxygen. Neither members was wearing any self-contained breathing apparatus. Emergency Services were on scene as well but the Fire Chief, the employee's father, refused medical treatment. The employee was treated for smoke inhalation with oxygen and did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Fire, Fire Fighter, Oxygen, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1266359.015 16 M Non Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations