Accident Summary Nr: 101827.015 - Employee is struck by falling forklift attachment in the hea

Accident Summary Nr: 101827.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285533.01512/28/2017327390William N. Lamarre Concrete Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 28, 2017, an employee was assisting with loading concrete blocks onto a flatbed trailer using a forklift. The employee was struck in the head by the lifting attachment when it slid off the forklift and was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Block, Falling Object, Head, Loading, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1285533.015 53 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy